My Library

  • ConnectNY
       
    Limit search to available items
    Previous Record Next Record


    Previous Record Next Record

     
    Author Dillon, J. T.

    Title Musonius Rufus and education in the good life : a model of teaching and living virtue / J.T. Dillon.
    Imprint Dallas : University Press of America, [2004]
    ©2004

    Copies

    Descript viii, 101 pages ; 23 cm
    Bibliog. Includes bibliographical references (pages 93-96) and index.
    Contents pt. 1. Life and teachings -- 1. Life of Musonius -- 2. Basic teachings -- 3. Applied problems -- pt. 2. Educational approach -- 4. The questions of teaching -- 5. The substance of education -- 6. The students of Musonius -- 7. The classroom of Epictetus -- 8. Musonius' method of education.
    Subject Musonius Rufus, C. (Caius), approximately 30-
    Musonius Rufus, C. (Caius), approximately 30- (OCoLC)fst01836586
    Stoics.
    Virtue.
    Philosophy -- Study and teaching.
    Moral education -- Rome.
    Education -- Rome -- History.
    Education. (OCoLC)fst00902499
    Moral education. (OCoLC)fst01026058
    Philosophy -- Study and teaching. (OCoLC)fst01060810
    Stoics. (OCoLC)fst01133750
    Virtue. (OCoLC)fst01167712
    Rome (Empire) (OCoLC)fst01204885
    Genre History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
    ISBN/ISSN 0761829024
    9780761829027


    REQUEST THIS ITEM
    Library Shelving Location Electronic Link Call Number and Holdings Request Status
    Canisius Book Shelves   B528 .D55 2004 AVAILABLE
    USMA USMA Library - Circulating Books   B528 .D55 2004 AVAILABLE